Privacy Policy

Sancta Sophia College understands that privacy is very important.

Sancta Sophia College (the College, we or us) collects information or opinions about persons whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained (Personal Information). Sancta Sophia College is subject to the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

This policy addresses how Personal Information is collected, held, used, corrected, disclosed and transferred by the College. You can obtain more information upon request about the way we manage Personal Information by contacting us via email at [email protected] or by phone on (02) 9577 2100.

Lawful collection of Personal Information

We collect and hold Personal Information about present students, their parents/guardians, alumni, staff and other individuals to enable us to conduct the business of the College, being the provision of accommodation and related services. In addition to this purpose we will use Personal Information when:

  • you consent to us using that information for another purpose;
  • it is permitted or required by law; or
  • we reasonably believe it is necessary on health or public safety grounds or desirable on other grounds to use the information for another purpose.

We do not sell or lease personally-identifying information to any company, person or agency.

How we collect Personal Information

We will only collect Personal Information by lawful and fair means, without being unreasonably intrusive.

We will collect Personal Information from you directly, unless we have consent to obtain the information indirectly. If we are provided with Personal Information from a third party, for example, by a present student about a parent, this information will become subject to this policy.

Information regarding collection of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to inform you of the fact that information is being collected, why we are collecting that Personal Information and who will be storing and using it.

Sancta Sophia College may share data with the University of Sydney.

Relevant and correct information

Once we hold Personal Information we will take reasonable steps to keep it accurate, secure, complete and up-to-date. If an individual establishes the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take steps to correct that information.

The College holds Personal Information on electronic and paper based records.
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information is protected from misuse and loss, and to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information we no longer need.

We will not adopt as our own any identifiers that you may provide to us that were assigned by an agency or contract service provider for the Commonwealth (such as Tax File Numbers or Medicare numbers), unless the assignment of identifiers is necessary to enable us to carry out any of our functions efficiently. We will not disclose any identifiers unless it is necessary for healthy, safety or legal reasons.

Disclosure

Personal Information concerning enrolled students will be provided to the University of Sydney and designated authorities such as government departments, the Tuition Assurance Scheme and the Education Services for Overseas Students (ESOS) Assurance Fund Manager as required (for more information visit:

https://internationaleducation.gov.au/Regulatory-Information/Pages/Regulatoryinformation.aspx).
You should be aware that others receiving this information may not have privacy policies equivalent to ours. Unless you inform us to the contrary we will assume that we have your consent to provide such information to other selected parties.

Personal information supplied to Sancta Sophia College may be used by its staff in conducting the business of Sancta Sophia College. Such uses include matters related to student administration, provision of services and the dissemination of information to staff, prospective and current students and remaining in contact with people who have had an affiliation with us.

Examples of instances when Personal Information about you may be disclosed are:

  • informing Centrelink of your enrolment details if you are in receipt of payments;
  • releasing statistical information to the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC);
  • releasing statistical information to Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) and related entities;
  • releasing statistical information to the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations (DEEWR);
  • releasing statistical information to the NSW Department of Education and Training (and related government bodies);
  • informing the Australian Taxation Office of your taxation liabilities;
  • checking aspects of your immigration status in Australia through DIAC’s Verification of Evisa Online (VEVO);
  • assisting the police with Personal Information about you if you are alleged to have been involved in a criminal offence; and
  • publishing names, news and photos of alumni and friends of the College in our online marketing and printed publications.

Transparent and Accessible information

If you ask, we will tell you what Personal Information we hold about you, and what we do with it. We will facilitate access to you by allowing an inspection of your Personal Information in person, or by providing copies or a summary of relevant documents, depending on what is most appropriate in the circumstances, following receipt of your request. Any charge we make for providing access will be reasonable.

Note that we need not provide access to Personal Information where a request is frivolous, or where the provision of access would pose a threat to health or public safety, unreasonably interfere with another person’s privacy, or be a breach of the law. If we refuse access we will advise you of our reasons for doing so.

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals have the option of not identifying themselves when contacting us. The nature of the business carried on by us means that, generally, it is not possible for us to provide services to student or staff members in an anonymous way

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed by web browsers on a user’s computer.  Cookies are used to identify your activity on websites you visit.  We may from time to time use cookies or similar devices to enhance the quality of the services provided by the website.  In most circumstances, cookies will be optional and you may reject a cookie without significant impact on your accessibility to the function and the services provided on our website.  All cookies placed by us will be for use by our website only.  With the exception of any disclosure required by law, no information collected by us will be divulged or made available to any third party other than the business that you have purchased a Voucher from, without your express consent.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites.

We are committed to providing to the College community and to other parties whose Personal Information we hold, a fair and responsible system for the handling of their complaints.

If at any time you have any complaints in relation to privacy, please contact our College Registrar by email ([email protected]) or phone (02) 9577 2100. We may change this policy from time to time without prior notice.

Back to top